placeholder
header

home | Archive | analysis | videos | data | weblog

placeholder
news in other languages:
placeholder
Editorials in English
fr
Editorials in Spanish
esp
Editorials in Italian
ita
Editorials in German
de

placeholder

Eva Golinger disproves Venezuela’s Information Minister statements, part II

By Aleksander Boyd

London 07 Oct. 04 - My exchange with Eva Golinger did not quite end last night. Trained as a lawyer she came back to contest my initial argument in regards to the negligent use of language exhibited by Venezuela's misinformation minister Andres Izarra. Picking up on the discrepancy between my original argument and the one altered at a latter moment by Venpres she sent me another email when I thought that the issue had already been cleared. See the problem with people like her is the incapacity of accepting the fact that their side and those whom they are infatuated with are not infallible. Perhaps she thought that I have forgotten about the many documented fiascos that government officials and the very Hugo Chavez have incurred into before the eyes of us all; not likely… Case in point No 1 the instance when the Embassy of Venezuela to the USA proudly posted in its website Hugo Chavez’ speech to the nation of 15 January 2004, where he admitted in front of the international press and diplomatic corps that he generated the PDVSA crisis on purpose. When Gustavo Coronel blew the whistle they took the paper off the site, not thinking that we would copy and save the file. Case in point No 2: Hugo Chavez in a dominical programme informing the nation that the burns suffered by the soldiers of Fort Mara had been minor. That very night one of the soldiers passed away. How about when Chavez lost his temper with Maria Cristina Uribe owing to a question related to his illegal acceptance of monies from the BBVA? Or when he declared that a Emiliano Chavez allegedly sign the form to trigger the recall him being dead only to realize a few hours later that said Emiliano Chavez was alive and kicking and appeared on TV assuring that he had indeed sign and would do so again? And his unsubstantiated claims of a Megafraud during the signature collection drive? Believe me the list can go on endlessly. In sum the sheer mediocrity of the rabble governing Venezuela is just pathetic and it is very well documented.

From: Aleksander Boyd
Date: 07/10/04 00:18
To: Eva Golinger
Subject: Re: In need of a calculator?

As promised:

http://www.vcrisis.com/index.php?content=letters/200410061910

I like your stance in regards to the the ideal use of the money, I guess that is one instance in which we fully agree. However, as I said, Sumate has violated no laws. Conversely Hugo Chavez has alas there's no investigation in that regard. Long live the revolution, is that right?

Good luck to you too.

From: Eva Golinger
Date: 07/10/04 01:18
To: Aleksander Boyd
Subject: Re: In need of a calculator?

Boyd: You never fail to misrepresent and distort information. You sent me an email stating the article said that Súmate had received $23 million in US financing. What I said was that was not true nor had I ever stated that Súmate received $23 million from the US. However this statement as published on your website is true:

"Finalmente informó que han aparecido en la página de la estadounidense Eva Golinger, nuevos documentos que demuestran que Estados Unidos, financió a la oposición por casi 23 millones de dólares. También se encontraron nuevos documentos que revelan que Usaid y DAI, organizaciones que pertenecen al departamento de Estado, han canalizado fondos igualmente para Súmate.”"

I have stated that the US has invested more than $23 million in political activities, primarily opposition in Venezuela. So if that is what the MCI stated, than I am in full agreement.

Please rectify your article to incorporate this information. You presented a different version of the above statement in your email to me, which I expressed disagreement to - but it is highly unprofessional to now publish a new statement and quote my response to a vastly different statement as though they were same. Saying that Súmate received $23 million is not accurate - but stating the opposition has received most of the $23 million is accurate.

I hope you understand the difference and your misrepresentation.

Eva Golinger

From: Aleksander Boyd
Date: 07/10/04 00:18
To: Eva Golinger
Subject: Re: In need of a calculator?

Eva, your preconceived mind just would not let you accept the errs of the side you so pasionately and irrationaly defend. As excellence is one of my attributes, before embarking in any accusations I always take the pain of checking the facts, something that you ought to start doing. Attached is a screenshot that I took of the Venpres site for your perusal and mine.

From: Eva Golinger
Date: 07/10/04 02:40
To: Aleksander Boyd
Subject: Re: In need of a calculator?

Boyd: No need for arrogance. Just because you believe "excellence" is one of your attributes does not make it true. In any case, you have to admit you did send me a different version of that statement than the one you published (well, you actually published both); hence, my response. If there were two versions of the article, obviously the mistake was caught by more than just you - and it was corrected promptly.

But thank you for clearing up the discrepancy.

Addendum

The mistake was caught and a public clarification is in order, that is should Venezuela had officials with spine and integrity. That is not the case, moreover people who listened to Izarra's fabrications, but are not aware of the truth, may be thinking today that indeed Sumate received $23 million. Correcting one line in an article takes less than 2 minutes to a webmaster; regaining the lost credibility takes a tad longer than that.



send this article to a friend >>
placeholder
Loading


Keep Vcrisis Online






top | printer friendly version | contact the webmaster J.B. | disclaimer
placeholder
placeholder